District 72 Conferences 

Step Through the Looking Glass (May 10-12, 2019 at Mosgiel, Dunedin) - Contest results

International Speech Contest

First place : Ella Kahu
Second place: Rob Woolley
Third place: Raewyn Dawson

Maurice Heyes Cup for "Most Entertaining Speaker" presented to Ella Kahu

2019 International Speech Contest winners

2019 International Speech Contest winners, left to right:
PQD Carol Mitchell, 3rd place Raewyn Dawson, 1st place Ella Kahu, 2nd place Rob Woolley, International President Lark Doley, contest chair Nicola Green. Best of luck in Colorado, Ella!


Humourous Speech Contest

First place :  Lisa Timpany
Second place:  Peter Canton
Third place:  Theresa Ryan

2019 Humourous Speech Contest winners; Left to right:
PQD Carol Mitchell, 3rd place Theresa Ryan, 1st place Lisa Timpany, 2nd place Peter Canton, International President Lark Doley, contest chair Craig Fraser


Speech Evaluation Contest

First place : Helen Cartmell
Second place: Peter McDermott
Third place:   Helen Fitt

2019 Evaluation Contest winners: left to right:
PQD Carol Mitchell, 3rd place Helen Fitt, 1st place Helen Cartmell, 2nd place Peter McDermott, International President Lark Doley, contest chair Bailey Wood


Table Topics Contest

First place :  Jane Metcalfe
Second place:  Rob Woolley
Third place:   Raewyn Dawson

2019 Table Topics Contest winners, left to right:

International President Lark Doley, 3rd place Raewyn Dawson, 1st place Jane Metcalfe, 2nd place Rob Woolley, contest chair Erin Daldry


Step Through the Looking Glass - Additional Awards

Jack Duffy Rosebowl

Presented for community service and raising awareness of Toastmasters
Presented to: Christchurch Women's Toastmasters Club


Step Through the Looking Glass - Photo Galleries

The images published here are reduced resolution. If you would like to order copies of the originals, please email info@toastmasters.org.nz and quote the gallery name and slide number for the photo(s) you want. 

A couple of starters:

Conference MC Craig McGregor

Conference committee members Kathryn, Imogen and Natasha

International President Lark Doley at Saturday's Dine and Dance

Click on the gallery links below for more pictures

Awards and Citations

Contests

Educational sessions

Pinning Ceremony

Dine and Dance

Closing Ceremony

Everything else

Looking for the Hamilton D112 results and photos? Please click here


Previous District 72 Conventions

This page has information about the District 72 semi-annual Conferences. Please note the change of wording, effective May 2018

See below for May 2018 contest winners and  Photo Galleries from this and earlier conventions.

 

Embracing Change (May 4-6, 2018 at Waipuna, Auckland) - Contest results

International Speech Contest

First place : Peter McDermott
Second place: Kevin Parent
Third place: Craig McGregor

Most Entertaining: Mark Maney

District International Champion 2018 Peter McDermott, with Celina Templeman

2018 International Speech winner Peter McDermott receives the award from PQD Celina Templeman - best of luck in Chicago, Peter!

International Speech Contest winners 2018

2018 International Speech Contest winners; Left to right:
Rob Wightman (Contest Chairman), Kevin Parent, Peter McDermott, Craig McGregor, PQD Celina Templeman

Mark Maney receives the 'Most Entertaining Speaker' award from PQD Celina Templeman

Mark Maney receives the "Most Entertaining Speaker" award from PQD Celina Templeman


Speech Evaluation Contest

First place : Karen Lynley
Second place: Helen Fitt
Third place:  Andrew Bickerton

2018 Evaluation Contest winner Karen Lynley receives her trophy from Celina Templeman

2018 Evaluation Contest winner Karen Lynley receives her trophy from Celina Templeman

2018 Evaluation Contest winners

2018 Evaluation Contest winners, left to right:

Michelle Gerwitz (Contest Chairman), Andrew Bickerton, Karen Lynley, Helen Fitt, PQD Celina Templeman

 

Embracing Change - Photo Galleries

The images published here are reduced resolution. If you would like to order copies of the originals, please email info@toastmasters.org.nz and quote the gallery name and slide number for the photo(s) you want. 

FRIDAY WORKSHOPS

OPENING CEREMONY AND DTM PRESENTATION

BANNER PARADE

PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENTS

AROUND AND ABOUT

DINERS AND DANCERS

PINNING CEREMONY

SUNDAY MORNING WORKSHOPS

CONTEST WINNERS

AWARDS AND CLOSING CEREMONY

 


 

November 2017 - Enlighten Your Journey, Gisborne

First City in the World to see the Light of each new DAY.

10th to 12th November 2017

Venue: EMERALD HOTEL, Gisborne

Congratulations to our winners


 

  • Winner, Humourous Speech Contest - Maxine Nisbet (watch her winning speech here)
  • Second, Humourous Speech Contest - Helen Fitt
  • Third, Humourous Speech Contest - Sherman Wang

 

 

  • Winner, Table Topics Speech Contest - Ross Kennedy
  • Second, Table Topics Speech Contest - Ella Kahu
  • Third, Table Topics Speech Contest - James Hucklesby

 

 

Photos from the November 2017 Convention have been arranged in photo galleries in PDF format. The images are arranged two per page.

If you require any photo, please email d112webmaster@toastmasters.org.nz stating the gallery, your name, the page number/s of the photos, and whether you would like a copy of the upper, lower of only image on the page.

The Pin Ceremony and Dine and Dance have no "official" photographs; if you have any you'd like to share, please click on the gallery button for instructions.


GALLERY 1 - PLACES AND PEOPLE 

 

GALLERY 2 - BANNER PARADE

 

GALLERY 3 - CONTESTS

 

GALLERY 4 - PIN CEREMONY

 

GALLERY 5 - DINE AND DANCE

 

GALLERY 6 - DTM PRESENTATIONS

 

GALLERY 7 - EDUCATIONALS

 

GALLERY 8 - AWARDS AND CLOSING

 

     


     

    May 2017 - Turning Tides Convention, Wellington

     


    Congratulations to our winners

    • Winner, International Speech Contest - Joseph Fa'afiu
    • Second, International Speech Contest - Marc Ramos
    • Third, International Speech Contest - Amy Edwards

    • Winner, Speech Evaluation Contest - Jeremy Clarke
    • Second, Speech Evaluation Contest - Jilnaught Wong
    • Third, Speech Evaluation Contest - Grant McNeill

     

    Photos from the May Convention have been arranged in photo galleries in PDF format.

    If you require any photo, please email d112webmaster@toastmasters.org.nz stating the gallery, your name and the page number/s of the photos.


    GALLERY 1 - PLACES AND PEOPLE 

     

    GALLERY 2 - BANNER PARADE

     

     

    GALLERY 3 - CONTESTS

     

     

    GALLERY 4 - PIN CEREMONY

     

    GALLERY 5 - DINE AND DANCE

     

    GALLERY 6 - DTM PRESENTATIONS

     

    GALLERY 7 - EDUCATIONALS

     

    GALLERY 8 - AWARDS AND CLOSING

     

     



     

     

    November 2016 Convention, Invercargill

    Humorous Speech Contest

    Humorous Speech Winner - Mark Maney, Division D
    Humorous Speech Winner - Mark Maney, Division D, with District Director David Templeman DTM (left) and Peter Crofskey DTM (right)

    Table Topics Contest

    Table Topics Winner - Peter Harrington, Division D
    Table Topics Winner - Peter Harrington, Division D, with Norbert Lee DTM (left) and Program Quality Director Sarah Bate DTM (right)

    GALLERY 1 - CONVENTION PIX

    GALLERY 2 - AWARDS AND CONTESTS

    GALLERY 3 - BANNER PARADE

    GALLERY 4 - DINE AND DANCE

    Photos from the November Convention have been arranged in photo galleries in PDF format.