Previous District 72 Conferences

This page has information about the District 72 semi-annual Conferences. Please note the change of wording, effective May 2018

See below for May 2018 contest winners and Photo Galleries from this and earlier conventions.

 

Embracing Change (May 4-6, 2018 at Waipuna, Auckland) - Contest results

International Speech Contest

First place : Peter McDermott
Second place: Kevin Parent
Third place: Craig McGregor

Most Entertaining: Mark Maney

District International Champion 2018 Peter McDermott, with Celina Templeman

2018 International Speech winner Peter McDermott receives the award from PQD Celina Templeman - best of luck in Chicago, Peter!

International Speech Contest winners 2018

2018 International Speech Contest winners; Left to right:
Rob Wightman (Contest Chairman), Kevin Parent, Peter McDermott, Craig McGregor, PQD Celina Templeman

Mark Maney receives the 'Most Entertaining Speaker' award from PQD Celina Templeman

Mark Maney receives the "Most Entertaining Speaker" award from PQD Celina Templeman


Speech Evaluation Contest

First place : Karen Lynley
Second place: Helen Fitt
Third place:  Andrew Bickerton

2018 Evaluation Contest winner Karen Lynley receives her trophy from Celina Templeman

2018 Evaluation Contest winner Karen Lynley receives her trophy from Celina Templeman

2018 Evaluation Contest winners

2018 Evaluation Contest winners, left to right:

Michelle Gerwitz (Contest Chairman), Andrew Bickerton, Karen Lynley, Helen Fitt, PQD Celina Templeman

 

Embracing Change - Photo Galleries

The images published here are reduced resolution. If you would like to order copies of the originals, please email info@toastmasters.org.nz and quote the gallery name and slide number for the photo(s) you want. 

FRIDAY WORKSHOPS

OPENING CEREMONY AND DTM PRESENTATION

BANNER PARADE

PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENTS

Contests and educationals - Saturday

DINERS AND DANCERS

PINNING CEREMONY

SUNDAY MORNING WORKSHOPS

CONTEST WINNERS

AWARDS AND CLOSING CEREMONY

 


 

November 2017 - Enlighten Your Journey, Gisborne

First City in the World to see the Light of each new DAY.

10th to 12th November 2017

Venue: EMERALD HOTEL, Gisborne

Congratulations to our winners


 

  • Winner, Humourous Speech Contest - Maxine Nisbet (watch her winning speech here)
  • Second, Humourous Speech Contest - Helen Fitt
  • Third, Humourous Speech Contest - Sherman Wang

 

 

  • Winner, Table Topics Speech Contest - Ross Kennedy
  • Second, Table Topics Speech Contest - Ella Kahu
  • Third, Table Topics Speech Contest - James Hucklesby

 

 

Photos from the November 2017 Convention have been arranged in photo galleries in PDF format. The images are arranged two per page.

If you require any photo, please email d112webmaster@toastmasters.org.nz stating the gallery, your name, the page number/s of the photos, and whether you would like a copy of the upper, lower of only image on the page.

The Pin Ceremony and Dine and Dance have no "official" photographs; if you have any you'd like to share, please click on the gallery button for instructions.


GALLERY 1 - PLACES AND PEOPLE 

 

GALLERY 2 - BANNER PARADE

GALLERY 3 - CONTESTS

GALLERY 6 - DTM PRESENTATIONS

GALLERY 7 - EDUCATIONALS

GALLERY 8 - AWARDS AND CLOSING

 

     


     

    May 2017 - Turning Tides Convention, Wellington

     


    Congratulations to our winners

    • Winner, International Speech Contest - Joseph Fa'afiu
    • Second, International Speech Contest - Marc Ramos
    • Third, International Speech Contest - Amy Edwards

    • Winner, Speech Evaluation Contest - Jeremy Clarke
    • Second, Speech Evaluation Contest - Jilnaught Wong
    • Third, Speech Evaluation Contest - Grant McNeill

     

    Photos from the May Convention have been arranged in photo galleries in PDF format.

    If you require any photo, please email d112webmaster@toastmasters.org.nz stating the gallery, your name and the page number/s of the photos.


    GALLERY 1 - PLACES AND PEOPLE 

     

    GALLERY 2 - BANNER PARADE

     

     

    GALLERY 3 - CONTESTS

     

     

    GALLERY 4 - PIN CEREMONY

     

    GALLERY 5 - DINE AND DANCE

     

    GALLERY 6 - DTM PRESENTATIONS

     

    GALLERY 7 - EDUCATIONALS

     

    GALLERY 8 - AWARDS AND CLOSING

     

     



     

     

    November 2016 Convention, Invercargill

    Humorous Speech Contest

    Humorous Speech Winner - Mark Maney, Division D
    Humorous Speech Winner - Mark Maney, Division D, with District Director David Templeman DTM (left) and Peter Crofskey DTM (right)

    Table Topics Contest

    Table Topics Winner - Peter Harrington, Division D
    Table Topics Winner - Peter Harrington, Division D, with Norbert Lee DTM (left) and Program Quality Director Sarah Bate DTM (right)

    GALLERY 1 - CONVENTION PIX

    GALLERY 2 - AWARDS AND CONTESTS

    GALLERY 3 - BANNER PARADE

    GALLERY 4 - DINE AND DANCE

    Photos from the November Convention have been arranged in photo galleries in PDF format.