District 72 Speech Contests & Awards Presentation

To be held online via Zoom videoconferencing platform on Saturday 23 May 2020, 9:00am to 4:45pm

Agenda

  9:00 am      Welcome and Announcements

                            MC:  Dion Ebrahim

  9:10 am      Keynote Address

                 Speaker:  Darren LaCroix – "How To Be UNFORGETTABLE"

10:10 am      District Awards

                            Long Service Awards (CGD Basil Moskovis)

                            Jack Duffy Memorial Rosebowl for Community Service (PQD Stephen Preston)

10:20 am      District 72 Table Topics Speech Contest 2020

                 Contest Chair:  Helen Cartmell


                 Chief Judge:  Linda Barnes


                 Contestants:  Andrew Bickerton, Emily-Jane Willmot, Penny Coffey, Peter Scholtens, Serena Sii, Shae MacMillan

11:00 am      Break

11:10 am      District 72 Humorous Speech Contest 2020

                            Contest Chair:  Lucinda Chiu

                            Chief Judge:  Rob Barton-Howes

                 Warm-Up Speaker:  Marcus van Irsel


                            Contestants:  Albertus Viljoen, Kevin Counsell, Laura Bruce, Nick Anda, Rebecca Perkins, Stu McCormack

12:30 pm      Lunch Break

  1:00 pm      District 72 Evaluation Speech Contest 2020

                            Contest Chair:  Daniel Kennett

                            Chief Judge:  Philip Smith

                            Contestants:  Barb Curran, Hilary Derrick, Karen Lynley, Lisa Timpany, Neil MacInnes, Serena Sii

  2:00 pm      District Awards

                            Distinguished Toastmaster Awards (DD Diane Isherwood)

  2:30 pm      Break

  2:40 pm      District 72 International Speech Contest 2020

                            Contest Chair:  Marina Taylor

                            Chief Judge:  Sarah Bate

                            Contestants:  Ada Cecilia, Lisa Timpany, Mata Samatua, Norbert Lee, Serena Sii, Vanessa Creamer

  3:50 pm      District Awards

                            2018/19 Awards (IPDD Celina Templeman)

  4:10 pm      Speech Contest Results

                            Table Topics:  Helen Cartmell

                            Humorous:  Lucinda Chiu

                            Evaluation:  Daniel Kennett

                            International:  Marina Taylor

  4:30 pm      Closing Address

                            DD Diane Isherwood

  4:40 pm      Wrap Up

                            MC:  Dion Ebrahim

  4:45 pm      Close


BACK TO RESOURCES PAGE