District Calendar

This is a list of all upcoming events of general interest to members at Division level or above. 
To add a significant event please contact our Webmaster here.
For more information around Division-led Training contact the Division Director/s.
For more information around District-led Training please click here.
Jump to month: July August September October November December January February March April May June 
Key:

2020
July
1 Club Visits Round 1 begins
2 District Newsletter - July
Club Officer Training online 5:30-9:00pm
4 Club Officer Training online 9:30-1:00pm
6 Pathways Workshop Div D/E 7:00-8:00pm
8 Club Officer Training online 5:30-9:00pm
14 Club Officer Training online 5:30-9:00pm
18 District Officer Training
19 District Officer Training continues
District Executive Committee meeting
20 Judging and Contests Workshops Div D/E online
23 Newsletter submissions close
26 Club Officer Training online 1:30-5:00pm
31 District Leader Training online Session 1


August
Smedley Award membership building programme
(August-September)

1 District Newsletter - August
District Leader Training online Session 2
District Leader Training online Session 3
2 District Leader Training online Session 4
District Leader Training online Session 5
3 Club Officer Training online 5:30-9:00pm
6 Theory of Judging Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
Pathways Workshop online 7:00-8:00pm Div D/E
8 District Leader Training online Session 6
District Leader Training online Session 7
9 District Leader Training online Session 8
District Leader Training online Session 9
10 VP Education Workshop online 7:00-8:30pm Div D/E
14 Club Officer Training online 4:30-8:00pm
15 Notify District Procedure changes to AM
20 Club Officer Training online 5:30-9:00pm
22 Club Officer Training online 1:30-5:00pm
Senior Officer reports due
23 Newsletter submissions close
Judging Practice Workshop online 2:00-4:00pm
29 DEC/DCM documents published


September
Smedley Award membership building programme
(August-September)
1 District Newsletter - September
3 Planning and Running Contests online 7:00-9:00pm
7 Pathways Workshop online 7:00-8:00pm Div D/E
9 Marketing Workshop online 7:00-8:30pm Div D/E
13 Sample Contest Workshop online 2:00-4:00pm
17 Virtual Contest Workshop 7:00-9:00pm
18 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm
20 Virtual Contest Workshop 10:30-12:30pm
Australia D69 Judging Training 2pm AEST
23 Newsletter submissions close
24 Zoom Drop-In Session 7:00-8:00pm Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-8:30pm Div D/E
26 District Officer Training, Blenheim, 9:00am
District Executive Committee meeting, 7:00pm
27 District Council Meeting online 9:00am
30 District Success Plan published
District Budget published
Semi-annual dues renewal
Club Visits complete (District goal)

October
1 District Newsletter - October
District Leadership Committee Chair (Nov 1)
The Speech Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
4 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm
5 Area E6 TT and Eval Contests online
Area E5 TT and Eval Contests online
8 Area E3 TT and Eval Contests online
10 Area H3 Eval and HS Contests online
15 Area G4 Eval and HS Contests online
18 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm

21 Area G3 HS Contest online
22 Zoom Drop-In Session 7:00-8:00pm
Area G5 HS and Eval Contests online
23 Newsletter submissions close
24 Area E1 TT and Eval Contests online
26 Labour Day
27 Area G2 HS and Eval Contests online
28 Division E Area Contests (TT/Eval) completed
Area G3 Eval Contest online
29 Area H4 Eval and HS Contests online 7:00pm
Area G1 HS Contest online
30 Club Officer Training reports due

November
1 District Council Meeting minutes published
District Procedures updates published
District Leadership Committee Chair appointed
District Leadership Committee (Dec 1)
Club Officer Training Round 2 commences
Audit Committee appointed
District Newsletter - November
Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm

4 Division H Area Contests (Eval/HS) completed
Area G1 Eval Contest online
5 Evaluation Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
7 Division E TT and Eval Contests online
11 Division G Area Contests (Eval/HS) completed
14 Division H Eval and HS Contests online
15 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm
21 Division G Eval and HS Contests online
23 Newsletter submissions close
24 Area D4 TT and HS Contests online
25 Area D5 TT and HS Contests online
26 Zoom Drop-In Session 7:00-8:00pm
28 Planning and Review Meeting
Area J3 Contests online
29 Planning and Review Meeting continues
30 Club Visits Round 1 completed

December
Div D/E Christmas Quiz Event (TBA)
1 District Leadership Committee appointed
District Newsletter - December
Club Visits Round 2 commences
13 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm
15 Newsletter submissions close
District Officer nominations close

2021
January
Mid-year District Leader Training
1 District Newsletter - January
16 Submit motions for Feb 27 DEC to AM
17 Evaluation Workshop online 2:00-4:00pm
23 Newsletter submissions close
Senior Officer reports due
30 Area J4 Contests online DEC documents published


February
Talk Up Toastmasters membership programme
1 District Newsletter - February
4 Evaluation Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
8 Waitangi Day observed
13 Area J1 Contests online
20 Area C1 and C4 Contests
Area J5 Contests online
Area E1 Contests (Rotoiti)
21 Area E1 Contests continued
23 Newsletter submissions close
27 Area J2 Contests online District Officer Training (TBC)
28 District Officer Training continued (?)
District Executive Committee meeting (?)


March
Talk Up Toastmasters membership programme
1 District Newsletter - March
3 District D Area Contests completed
4
Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm 6 Area C2 and C3 Contests 10 Division C and J Area Contests completed 13 Division D Conference (PQD attending) 20 Division C Conference (DD attending) Division J Conference (CGD attending) 23 Newsletter submissions close 26 DLC report due 30 Semi-annuals dues renewal Division E Area Contests (HS/IS) completed Division G Area Contests (TT/IS) completed

April
1 District Newsletter - April
2 Submit motions for May DEC and DCM to AM
Easter
3 Easter
4 Easter
5 Easter
7 Division H Contests (TT/IS) completed
8 Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
9 Senior Officer reports due
DLC report published
10 Division E HS and IS Contests online (CGD attending)
Division G TT and IS Contests online (DD attending)
16 DEC and DCM documents published
17 Division H TT and IS Contests online (PQD attending)
23 Newsletter submissions close
26 Anzac Day observed


May
Beat the Clock membership building programme
Club election held at first meeting in May
Div D/E Moments of Truth workshop (TBA)
1 District Newsletter - May
8 Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
14 District Officer Training 4 (TBC)
District Executive Committee meeting (TBC)
15 District Contests online (TBC)
District Council meeting (TBC) - elections
16 District Contests online (TBC)
23 Newsletter submissions close
31 Club Visits Round 2 completed


June
Beat the Clock members building programme
1 District Newsletter - June
Club Officer Training Round 1 commences
7 Queens Birthday
15 Notify incoming Committees to TI
19 District Council minutes published
District Procedure changes published
20 Division Directors notify Conference choices